Accident Cessna 180 N2987C, Sunday 4 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2987C
MSN: 30887
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northwood, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cando, ND (9D7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A SOFT, FALLOW, FARM FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE ROLL-OUT.

Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1983 N2987C Private 0 Lubbock, TX sub

Location