| Date: | Sunday 4 November 1990 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Torregrosa, Antonio |
| Registration: | N4023V |
| MSN: | 18342 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patillas, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT DOES NOT HAVE A PLT CERTIFICATE. HE STATED IT TOOK LONGER THAN USUAL TO RAISE THE TAIL DURING THE GROUND ROLL. THE FLT WAS ABOUT 3/4 DOWN THE 2,000 FT RWY, WITH 10 DEGS OF FLAPS LOWERED, WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS INSUFFICIENT TO BECOME AIRBORNE & THERE WASN'T ENOUGH RWY REMAINING TO STOP. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF BUT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A FIELD. THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, FULL FLAPS (30 DEGS) SHOULD BE USED FOR THE SHORTEST TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE HAD ACCUMULATED APRX 30 HRS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL ACFT BUT HAD NOT RECEIVED FORMAL TRAINING. REVIEW OF HIS LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT HE HAD LOGGED APRX 40 HOURS IN THE PREVIOUS 17 YRS. THE LAST LOGGED ENTRY WAS 9 YRS 4 MOS EARLIER.
Probable Cause: THE ACCIDENT WAS FAILURE OF THE NON CERTIFICATED PILOT TO LOWER THE FLAPS TO THE CORRECT POSITION FOR TAKEOFF AND FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ACCELERATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA021