| Date: | Friday 2 November 1990 |
| Time: | 16:42 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth Earl Jarofz |
| Registration: | N89KJ |
| MSN: | 188038 |
| Engine model: | Bombardier ROTAX 532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iowa Park, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A POWER LOSS OCCURRED DURING TAKEOFF & THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE FUEL FILTER WAS CLOGGED WITH FIBERGLASS SHAVINGS.
Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS THE RESULT OF A BLOCKED FUEL FILTER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91DPD01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91DPD01
Location