| Date: | Thursday 25 October 1990 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Crabtree Aircraft Co. Inc. |
| Registration: | N4537J |
| MSN: | 287R-30396 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eufaula, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guthrie, OK (KGOK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH FOUR RUNWAY LIGHTS, A SIGN, AND A BENCH. THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER HAD INADVERTENTLY DROPPED A CAMERA CASE WHICH RESTRICTED THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL'S MOVEMENT.
Probable Cause: A RESTRICTION IN THE MOVEMENT OF THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL. THE RESTRICTION RESULTED FROM A PASSENGER'S INADVERTENT PLACEMENT OF AN OBJECT ON THE COCKPIT'S FLOOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA009
Location