| Date: | Sunday 21 October 1990 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N184TJ |
| MSN: | 453 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 68 hours |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 1600CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Charles, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AND SEVEN OTHER FORMULA A RACERS TOOK OFF AND HEADED FOR THE 'SCATTER PLYON.' INITIALLY THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE AND HE INITIATED A TURN TOWARD THE AIRPORT. AS HE CLEARED TREES TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE FORCED LANDING WAS COMPLICATED BY THE PROXIMITY OF THE CROWD AND OTHER RACERS. IMPACT OCCURRED SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE BUT FOUND NO REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.
Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE PROXIMITY OF THE CROWD AND OTHER AIRPLANES IN THE RACE DURING THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91DRD01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91DRD01