| Date: | Saturday 20 October 1990 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Gary Mcfall |
| Registration: | N1071Z |
| MSN: | 999 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Prairie, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (F67) |
| Destination airport: | (F67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI WAS HOVER TAXIING IN AN APPROXIMATE 20 KT TAILWIND CONDITION. HE NOTICED A DECREASE IN ROTOR RPM AND, ACCORDING TO HIS WRITTEN REPORT, 'REAPPLIED POWER TO REGAIN RPMS.' THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND INTO THE WIND. TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED ON A SLOPE AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING TAILWIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA007
Location