| Date: | Saturday 20 October 1990 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1692D |
| MSN: | 20334 |
| Engine model: | Continental C145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maquoketa, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING IN A RIGHT CROSSWIND. HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND ALLOWED THE LEFT WING TO CONTRACT THE GROUND. HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT SAYS, IN PART: 'DURING THE ROLLOUT PHASE OF THE LANDING I WAS LEAVING THE SHLTERED PORTION OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBJECTED TO A 10 KNOT CROSSWIND AT A CIRTICAL PHASE OF THE LANDING'.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA021
Location