Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N431BR, Friday 2 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 1990
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Mocar Oil Company
Registration: N431BR
MSN: TH-435
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PNS)
Destination airport:Lake Charles, LA (LCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BFR DEPG ON A HUNTING TRIP, THE PLT & PSGR LOADED THE ACFT WITH BAGGAGE, WHICH INCLUDED 4 DOGS & THEIR CAGES. BFR TKOF, THE PSGR STRAPPED HIMSELF IN THE RGT FNT SEAT. THE PLT TOOK OFF WITH AN IFR FLT PLN IN IMC CONDS. SHORTLY AFTER TKOF, THE ACFT CRASHED ABT 1-1/2 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT. A WITNESS SAID THE ACFT SOUNDED LWR THAN NML WITH THE ENGS AT HIGHER THAN CRUISE PWR SETTING. HE INDCD THE ACFT CIRCLED HIS HOUSE, THEN THE SPD INCREASED. HE SAW THE ACFT COME OUT OF CLD BASES IN A NOSE DWN, RGT BANK ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CRASHED ON WOODED TRRN, HIT A HOUSE & BURNED. IT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT & GND FIRE; THE OCCUPANTS WERE FATALLY INJURED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND. THE control YOKE WAS FND PSND TO THE LEFT (PLT'S SIDE). THE PLT'S BLOOD TESTED NEGATIVE FOR DRUGS. ALTHO HIS BLOOD TESTED POSITIVE FOR ETHANOL, THERE WAS AN INDCN OF POST-MORTEM PRODUCTION OF ETHANOL (PUTREFACTION). MED RECORDS SHOWED THE PLT HAD BEEN TREATED FOR HYPERTENSION WITH THE DRUG ATENOLOL; TOX TESTS SHOWED THE PRESENCE OF ATENOLOL IN URINE, BUT NOT IN BLOOD. CAUSE: IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22603