| Date: | Thursday 18 October 1990 |
| Time: | 21:45 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K 231 |
| Owner/operator: | Edwards Flying Svc |
| Registration: | N1002X |
| MSN: | 25-0556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-LB1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockton, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Iowa City, IA (KIOW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE SAW TREES ABOUT 20 FEET BELOW THE AIRPLANE WHILE ON A NIGHT LANDING APPROACH. HE SAID THAT HE PITCHED THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE UP TO INCREASE THE CLEARANCE FROM THE TREES AND IMMEDIATELY HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN. HE ADDED POWER, AND THEN 'CUT POWER' AS HE REACHED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ITS RAPID RATE OF DESCENT AND LANDED HARD. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF HE HAD ELECTED TO DO A GO-AROUND, OR IF HE HAD NOT PITCHED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE UPWARDS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VSO (MINIMUM CONTROLLABLE AIRSPEED) IN A LANDING CONFIGURATION. AN ASSOCIATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA013
Location