Accident Beechcraft 95-C55 N2757T, Thursday 18 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 1990
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:Denver Air Center
Registration: N2757T
MSN: TE-361
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C/CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A SECOND TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 35. HE SAID HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND OBSERVED A GREEN LIGHT (SAFE) INDICATION. THE AIRPLANE LANDED WHEELS-UP ON THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE COCKPIT DISCLOSED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR WAS IN THE UP POSITION AND THE FLAP CONTROL WAS IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE PILOT SAID THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SMOOTH AND HE RAISED THE FLAPS AND 'BEGAN TO CLEAN UP THE AIRPLANE' FOR TAKEOFF. HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED WHEN HE BEGAN TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND 'THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO BECOME AIRBORNE AGAIN.' ACCORDING TO A BEECH AIRCRAFT CORPORATION SPOKESMAN, THE 95-C55 BARON HAS A SQUAT SWITCH ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR THAT PREVENTS INADVERTENT GEAR RETRACTION SO LONG AS WEIGHT IS APPLIED TO THE STRUTS. WHEN THE WEIGHT IS REMOVED, THE GEAR WILL RETRACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA009

Location