Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9575L, Tuesday 16 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1990
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Hortman Aviation Services
Registration: N9575L
MSN: AA1B0675
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wildwood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO LAND TOO FAST, BALLOON, PORPOISE, DEPART THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND FLIP OVER IN THE GRASS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA012