Accident Grumman AA-5A N7103L, Sunday 14 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 1990
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5A
Owner/operator:Adkins, David
Registration: N7103L
MSN: AA5-0403
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, NC (KRUQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY WHILE ATTEMPTING A FULL-STOP LANDING. THE PILOT SAID THAT THIS WAS THE SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT. ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT, HE WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST FOR A SAFE LANDING. DURING THE NEXT APPROACH THE CARBURETOR HEAT LEVER WAS PLACED IN THE ON POSITION FOR THE LANDING. WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WAS AGAIN TOO HIGH AND FAST, HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. BUT THERE WAS NOT AN INSTANT POWER RESPONSE WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED. THE PILOT DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING ATTEMPT. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 8 AND COLLIDED WITH A RAILROAD EMBANKMENT; THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED. .

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ESTABLISH AN APPROACH PROFILE WHICH WOULD HAVE ALLOWED HIM TO MAKE A SAFE LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED THROUGHOUT THE APPROACH. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE COLLISION WITH THE RAILROAD BERM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA003

Location