| Date: | Sunday 14 October 1990 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Central Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N38021 |
| MSN: | WA205 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2163 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arkadelphia, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Malvern, AR (M78) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN TO AN AIRPORT WITH AVAILABLE FUEL WHEN ON FINAL APPROACH, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A FIELD WITH HIGH VEGETATION AND LOW TREES. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT AN INSECT'S MUD NEST WAS OBSTRUCTING THE LEFT FUEL TANK VENT.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL SYSTEM VENT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, AND CONTACTING HIGH VEGETATION AND LOW TREES DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA006
Location