| Date: | Sunday 14 October 1990 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Rhedon Aviaton Corp. |
| Registration: | N666U |
| MSN: | 11036 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woonsocket, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cranston, RI (KSFZ) |
| Destination airport: | (KSFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER AT A HOVER ABOUT 6 INCHES ABOVE THE GRASS. THE RIGHT SKID HIT THE GRASS CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ROLLOVER.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN TO AVOID GETTING THE RIGHT SKID CAUGHT IN THE GRASS, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA011