| Date: | Sunday 14 October 1990 |
| Time: | 17:56 LT |
| Type: | American AA-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5825L |
| MSN: | 0025 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1689 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cape Coral, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Myers, FL (KFMY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED PAGE FIELD, FORT MYERS, FLORIDA, ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A HOUSE. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. TEAR DOWN ANALYSIS OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE EXHAUST VALVE ON THE NUMBER THREE ENGINE CYLINDER HAD FAILED AT THE EXHAUST STEM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, CAUSED BY MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER ENGINE EXHAUST VALVE, FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA010
Location