| Date: | Saturday 13 October 1990 |
| Time: | 20:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52838 |
| MSN: | 177RG1284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | De Funiak Spgs, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Petersburg, FL (SPG |
| Destination airport: | De Funiak Spgs, FL (54J |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT DUE TO A BAD ANKLE, HE WAS UNABLE TO VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS FOR QUANTITY, BUT HAD A LINE BOY DO THIS FOR HIM. HE RPRTD THE LINE BOY ESTIMATED THE FUEL TANKS NEEDED ABT 6 GAL TO BE FULL. THE PLT SAID HE NOTED THE FUEL GAGES INDCD ABT 1/4 FULL & ELECTED TO HAVE THEM FILLED; HOWEVER, AFTER DISCUSSING THE SITUATION WITH A COLLEAGUE, HE CANCELED THE FUEL ORDER. HE RPRTD THAT THE 30 MI FLT AT NIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL HE WAS BEGINNING A DSCNT, THEN THE ENG LOST POWER. HE WAS OVER A WOODED AREA & ELECTED TO LAND WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. BEFORE LANDING, HE SAW A ROAD, BUT SAID HE DIDN'T HAVE TIME TO EXTEND THE GEAR. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT HIT A CAR, THEN THE GROUND. THE VEHICLE DRIVER RCVD MINOR INJURIES. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE RGT FUEL CAP WAS LOOSE, WHICH ALLOWED FUEL TO SIPHON. RPRTDLY, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO DETECT THE LOSS OF FUEL AT NIGHT, SINCE THE FUEL GAGE INDCNS DID NOT CHANGE.
Probable Cause: THE LOOSE FUEL CAP AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ASSURE THE AIRCRAFT WAS PROPERLY PREFLIGHTED, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL SIPHONING AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAULTY FUEL QUANTITY GAGES, THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN THE AIRCRAFT, DARK NIGHT, LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA, AND THE VEHICLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA009
Location