| Date: | Thursday 11 October 1990 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N45Q |
| MSN: | 11623 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3115 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-5-254K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deadhorse, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Deadhorse, AK (PALP) |
| Destination airport: | Deadhorse, AK (PALP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane with a certificated airline transport pilot and two passengers aboard departed on a US Department of the Interior, public use flight over the Arctic Ocean. The purpose of the flight was to locate radio collared polar bears. Radar contact with the airplane was lost while it was maneuvering at 22,000 feet msl about 200 miles from shore. The airplane did not reach the intended destination, and neither the airplane nor its occupants were located during an extensive search.
Probable Cause: Missing aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91GAMS1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91GAMS1
Location