Accident Sikorsky S-76A N767AL, Wednesday 4 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1987
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N767AL
MSN: 760030
Total airframe hrs:5589 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angleton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Freeport, TX (TA86)
Destination airport:Angleton, TX (LBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TKOF, THE PLT CONTACTED HIS COMPANY (OPNS) & SAID HE HAD INADVERTENTLY ENCTRD IFR CONDS. HE ASKED OPNS TO RELAY INFO TO HIM FM THE APCH PLATE FOR THE ILS RWY 17 APCH TO BRAZORIA COUNTY ARPT. AFTER RCVG THE INFO, HE CONTACTED HOUSTON APCH control & ASKED FOR THE ILS. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED & HE WAS CLRD FOR THE ILS; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO GET ESTABLISHED ON THE APCH. THREE ATMTS WERE MADE WITH THE LAST BEING A NO-GYRO APCH. DRG THIS TIME, SIMULTANEOUS RADIO CONTACT WAS MAINTD WITH APCH control & OPNS. HIS GND SPEED VARIED FM 106 TO 28 KTS. JUST BFR THE ACDNT, HE SAID, '. . . I'VEGOT AN ALTITUDE PROBLEM,' THEN AFTER A SHORT DELAY, HE STATED '. . . I AM GOING TO CRASH.' THE WRECKAGE WAS FND APRX 1 MI NW OF THE OUTER MARKER, SCATTERED over A 2445' AREA. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HAD HIT THE TAIL BOOM & RADOME & separated IN flight. ONE BLADE HAD A PREEXISTING CRACK, BUT BLUE PAINT MATCHING THE TAIL BOOM WAS FND ON THE BLADE. THE1950 CDT WX AT GALVESTON (32 MI ENE), WAS IN PART: 400' OVC, 3 MI VIS WITH FOG & HAZE, WIND FM 080 DEG AT 18KTS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30228