Accident Cessna 180 N3330D, Wednesday 10 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1990
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Bristol Bay Lodge
Registration: N3330D
MSN: 32128
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Northway, AK (ORT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO SECURE THE CABIN DOOR. AFTER LANDING, THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED DURING A HIGH SPEED RIGHT TURN OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE TAXIWAY. THE RIGHT PILOT'S LEFT BRAKE PEDAL WAS 'SPONGY', WHILE THE OTHER BRAKES SEEMED NORMAL. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AIR WAS BLED FROM THE LEFT BRAKE CYLINDER. ON THE PREVIOUS DAY, THE FLOATS HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE AND WHEELS REINSTALLED. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST LANDING WITH THE AIRPLANE USING THE RIGHT SET OF BRAKES AFTER REINSTALLATION OF THE WHEELS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE ON THE BRAKES BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 1964 N3330D Non Commercial 0 St. Anthony, Idaho sub

Location