Accident Waco UPF-7 N32091, Tuesday 9 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1990
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:Country Aviation
Registration: N32091
MSN: 5723
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erwinna, PA (9N1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF ON RUNWAY 25. THE RUNWAY SLOPES TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT LEFT DURING THE GROUND ROLL AND HIT A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER ON ITS BACK AND CAME TO REST IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA007

Location