Accident Mooney M20K N252YD, Sunday 7 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 1990
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Thomas K Pischel
Registration: N252YD
MSN: 25-1075
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Continental IO-360-MB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLANNED 10-MINUTE LONG LOCAL NIGHTIME FLIGHT THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND LANDED AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. THE AIRPORT'S RUNWAY LIGHTS AND THE AIRPLANE'S POSITION LIGHTS WERE OPERATING. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A PERSON WHO WAS WALKING ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT OBSERVED THE PERSON IN SUFFICIENT TIME TO AVOID THE COLLISION. THE PERSON, WHO WAS FATALLY INJURED, HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY WARNED BY AIRPORT MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL NOT TO WALK ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE'S GROUND COLLISION WITH AN UNAUTHORIZED PERSON WHO WAS LOCATED ON THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS RELATED TO THE NIGHTTIME (LIGHT) CONDITION WHICH LIMITED THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO SEE THE PERSON PRIOR TO THE IMPACT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA004

Location