Incident Boeing 737-932ER (WL) N805DN, Tuesday 19 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 March 2024
Time:16:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N805DN
MSN: 31913/4664
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Aruba -   Aruba
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL581, a Boeing 737-932ER, suffered an engine failure on departure from Aruba.
The flight returned for a safe landing, 50 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n805dn#346de5a0