Accident Mooney M20E N9315V, Sunday 7 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 1990
Time:19:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9315V
MSN: 700008
Total airframe hrs:1518 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, NC (KRUQ)
Destination airport:(KGSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO GET A DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION ON THE LANDING GEAR. AFTER MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT, THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE VISUALLY DOWN, HOWEVER NO DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION WAS SHOWN IN THE COCKPIT. UPON TOUCHDOWN, ALL THREE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A RUBBER/METAL COUPLING IN THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED, DISABLING NORMAL AND ALTERNATE GEAR EXTENSION CAPABILITY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RUBBER/METAL COUPLING IN THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY, WHICH RESULTED IN THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO LOWER AND LOCK THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 1973 N9352V 4 Saratoga, WY w/o

Location