| Date: | Sunday 7 October 1990 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9266E |
| MSN: | 7151C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1ASD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moscow, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Moscow, PA (PS82) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ON BOARD. THE PILOT SAID, 'THE SECOND LANDING WAS A HARD LANDING, BUT DID NOT SEEM HARD ENOUGH TO CAUSE ANY DAMAGE.' A POST FLIGHT INSPECTION FOUND THE SKIN WRINKLED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE AND THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR JAMMED.
Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY ARREST HIS DESCENT RATE AND THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE ACTIONS OF THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA008
Location