| Date: | Sunday 7 October 1990 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55B |
| Owner/operator: | Eielson Aero Club |
| Registration: | N56AF |
| MSN: | TF-3 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11233 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eielson Afb, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE DUAL STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR PILOT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AFTER THE LANDING THE DUAL STUDENT APPLIED POWER AND THEN SELECTED THE LANDING GEAR LEVER TO THE 'UP' POSITION. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED HE QUICKLY PLACED THE LANDING GEAR LEVER IN THE DOWN POSITION BUT THE LANDING GEAR CONTINUED TO RETRACT UNTIL THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP ON ITS BELLY.
Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S INADVERTENT, PREMATURE SELECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE TO THE UP POSITION; THEREBY CAUSING THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM TO RETRACT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO MONITOR THE DUAL STUDENT'S ACTION AND TAKE APPROPRIATE AND TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA003
Location