Accident Cessna 421B N69900, Sunday 7 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 1990
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Chimera Inc
Registration: N69900
MSN: 421B-0532
Total airframe hrs:4323 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morganfield, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:Des Moine, IA (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS AT 22,000 FT WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DID NOT TRY TO RESTART THE ENGINES. HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO GLIDE TO A NEARBY AIRPORT AND LANDED IN A CORNFIELD. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED ABOUT ONE GALLON OF FUEL TOTAL IN THE RIGHT TANKS AND ABOUT 85 GALLONS OF FUEL TOTAL IN THE LEFT TANKS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: LOST OF POWER OF BOTH ENGINES DUE TO THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA013

Location