| Date: | Saturday 2 February 1991 |
| Time: | 23:08 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Hester, Harry |
| Registration: | N4749P |
| MSN: | 27-287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lumberton, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Destination airport: | Lumberton, NC (KLBT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SUFFERED A STROKE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND CRASHED INTO A BUILDING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT SUFFERED A STROKE AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON FINAL APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA048