Accident Waco RNF N11270, Saturday 6 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 1990
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco RNF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11270
MSN: 3467
Total airframe hrs:2751 hours
Engine model:WARNER SS50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lampasas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T28)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AS THE PILOT TURNED CROSSWIND AFTER TAKEOFF, FOLLOWED B A COMPLETE POWER LOSS DURING THE TURN TO DOWNWIND. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING TO THE BEST AVAILABLE FIELD WHICH WAS COVERED WITH BRUSH AND TREES. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE ENGINE HAD A MOMENTARY SURGE OF POWER AND THEN QUIT AGAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 6 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE SPRING WAS BROKEN AND THE CYLINDER WAS RUNNING COLD. ADDITIONALLY, PARTICULATE CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF A CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE SPRING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA004

Location