| Date: | Saturday 6 October 1990 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Cunningham, Ray |
| Registration: | N45606 |
| MSN: | 2133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1124 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashland, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE PILOT PULLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO A NOSE HIGH ATITUDE. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN BEFORE THE PILOT COULD REGAIN CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION FOUND NOTHING OF A MECHANICAL NATURE WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S EXCEEDING THE PROPER CLIMB RATE OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND HIS NOT MAINTAINING CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT TO PREVENT A STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 December 2019 |
N45606 |
Pilot |
0 |
Vinland Valley Aerodrome (K64), Baldwin City, KS |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location