Accident Beechcraft E18 N703M, Friday 5 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 October 1990
Time:03:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18
Owner/operator:Viking Express, Inc
Registration: N703M
MSN: BA-219
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:W. Chicago, IL (KDPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLLOUT ON RUNAWAY 29R AT MINNEAPOLIS-ST. PAUL INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, PERFORMED A GROUND LOOP, AND DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER THE TAILWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN. BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA004

Location