Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N8923E, Wednesday 3 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1990
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8923E
MSN: 45838/104
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:48282 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Canaveral, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport (PBI/KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EASTERN AIRLINE FLT 791 ENCTRD TURBULENCE WHILE EN ROUTE AT 31,000 FT AS IT FLEW THRU THE OVERHANG OF A THUNDERSTORM. FLT THRU OVERHANGS WAS CONTRARY TO THE COMPANY FLT OPNS PROCEDURES. THREE PSGRS RCVD SERIOUS INJURIES & ONE OF THESE (84 YRS OLD) DIED 20 DAYS AFTER THE ACDNT. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER LISTED THE CAUSE OF DEATH AS 'ASPIRATION PNEUMONIA AND PNEUMOTHORAX DUE TO BLUNT TRAUMA DUE TO COMMERCIAL AIRLINE TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER.' CONTRIBUTING TO THE DEATH WAS 'OCCLUSIVE CORONARY ATHEROSCLEROSIS.' ALSO, 23 PSGRS RCVD MINOR INJURIES. ACCORDING TO FLT ATTENDANTS, ALL INJURED PSGRS WERE EITHER STANDING IN THE AISLE OR LAVARATORIES OR IN SEATS WITHOUT BELTS ON. THE SEAT BELT SIGN HAD BEEN ON SINCE DEPARTURE; BEFORE DEPARTURE, FLT ATTENDANTS HAD BRIEFED THE PSGRS TO REMAIN SEATED WITH BELTS ON AT ALL TIMES WHILE THE SEAT BELT LIGHT WAS ILLUMINATED. FLT ATTENDANTS INDCD THAT THEY HAD NOT ENFORCED THE SEAT BELT INSTRUCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CAPTAIN TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES, HIS IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO CONTINUE INTO THE OVERHANG (ANVIL) OF A THUNDERSTORM, FAILURE OF THE PASSENGERS TO ABIDE BY PROCEDURES/INSTRUCTIONS CONCERNING USE OF SEAT BELTS, AND FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO ENFORCE THE USE OF SEATBELTS. THE WEATHER CONDITION (TURBULENCE) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA005