Accident Robinson R22 Beta N224SW, Wednesday 3 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Crest One Helicopter
Registration: N224SW
MSN: 1234
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:682 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG, HE WAS EXPLAINING A MANEUVER TO A STUDENT WHILE SIMULTANEOUSLY REDUCING THROTTLE & LOWERING COLLECTIVE. HE DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. THE TURN TO BASE WAS SLOW & AFTER REALIZING THAT THE FLT WOULD NOT LAND AT THE PLANNED TOUCHDOWN POINT, THE CFI APPLIED POWER TO GO-AROUND BUT THE ENG WAS SLOW TO RESPOND. DURING THE RUN-ON LANDING, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AFTER COLLIDING WITH A DIRT MOUND. THE ENG & ITS SYSTEMS WERE EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART USING TEMP & DEW POINT TAKEN AT AN ARPT 12 NM SE OF THE ACCIDENT SITE 10 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR VISIBLE ICING AT GLIDE & CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA004

Location