Serious incident Cessna 551 N226N, Wednesday 3 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1990
Time:07:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 551
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N226N
MSN: 551-0219
Total airframe hrs:3361 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Elma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE, THE RIGHT ENGINE ICE FAIL LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN. THE LIGHT REMAINED ILLUMINATED AND THE FIRE EXTINGUISHERS WERE DEPLOYED. THE LIGHT WENT OUT AND THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. AFTER LANDING, AN EXAM REVEALED THE ELECTRICAL WIRE BUNDLES (THAT RAN ALONG THE TOP OF THE RIGHT WING NEAR THE ROOT) HAD CAUGHT ON FIRE AND BURNED THE LEADING EDGE ANTI-ICE, FIRE DETECTION AND ANTI SKID WIRES. IN CERTAIN AREAS, THE WIRES HAD DROOPED BELOW THE LINE OF SCREWS THAT SECURED THE OUTER PANEL AND WERE RUBBING ON THE PANEL. WHEN THIS AREA WAS LAST INSPECTED FOR WIRE DAMAGE, CHAFING, PROPER CLEARANCE AND SUPPORT, THE INSPECTION PANEL WAS NOT REMOVED ENTIRELY. THE MECHANIC THAT PERFORMED THE INSPECTION HAD VIEWED THE WIRE BUNDLE ASSEMBLY ONLY BY LOOKING DOWN AT THE TOP OF THE WIRES.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE ELECTRICAL WIRE BUNDLE ASSEMBLY BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND CHAFING/BURNING OF THE WIRE BUNDLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91IA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91IA003

Location