| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 1990 |
| Time: | 15:26 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Flightcraft Inc. |
| Registration: | N7232K |
| MSN: | TH-1477 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tofino, OF (CYAZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, DURING LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED THREE TIMES BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT FLARE THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY FAILED IN OVERLOAD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA002
Location