| Date: | Monday 1 October 1990 |
| Time: | 19:18 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Midwest |
| Registration: | N426AM |
| MSN: | 874 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT DASH-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bloomington, IL (IL42) |
| Destination airport: | (KSTL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER CHOCKING THE NOSE WHEEL, THE NEWLY EMPLOYED COMPANY GROUND AGENT WENT UNDER THE WING, FROM BEHIND, TO THE FUSELAGE POD TO UNLOAD CARGO. WITNESSES SAID HE CAME FORWARD AND WAS STRUCK BY THE SPOOLING DOWN PROPELLER.
Probable Cause: VISUAL OUTLOOK INADEQUATE BY THE GROUND PERSONNEL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION AND A DUSK LIGHT CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA001