Accident Hughes 369E N381F, Monday 1 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 October 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Oklahoma City
Registration: N381F
MSN: 0288E
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anadarko, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM AN UNIMPROVED HELICOPTER LANDING PAD THE PILOT FAILED TO ASSURE REQUIRED CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES POSITIONED ALONG HIS ROUTE OF DEPARTURE. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A SINGLE ELECTRICAL POWER LINE RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO THE CONTROL RODS BEING SEVERED. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED BY REDUCING THE ENGINE POWER, HOWEVER, CONTROLLABILITY WITH COLLECTIVE OR CYCLIC WAS NOT AVAILABLE. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND SLIDING RIGHT AND TURNING LEFT RESULTING IN IT ROLLING ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER VISUAL LOOKOUT PRIOR TO AND DURING DEPARTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91GA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91GA001

Location