| Date: | Sunday 30 September 1990 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | George Ziots |
| Registration: | N9339T |
| MSN: | 50839 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Swift River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A TAKEOFF ON THE LAKE, THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLEAR THE RISING TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE LAKE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE SLOPING TERRAIN IN A CLIMB ALTITUDE. AFTER GROUND IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON TO ITS BACK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO UNDERSTAND THE PERFORMANCE DATA OF THE AIRPLANE, AND HIS FAILURE TO IDENTIFY UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA188
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 May 1990 |
N9339T |
Goerge Ziots |
0 |
Anchorage, AK |
 |
sub |
Location