Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N2894S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36611

Date:Monday 19 November 1984
Time:22:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2894S
MSN: 28R-7918202
Total airframe hrs:2317 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cozad, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (LNK)
Destination airport:North Platte, NE (LBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE WHILE ON A BUSINESS flight. INVESTIGATION REVALED IMC EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT DID NOT FILE A FLT PLAN, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A WX BRIEFING AND THERE WERE NO KNOWN COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ACFT. THE CABLE WAS STRUCK AT APRX 106 FT ABOVE ROLLING TERRAIN. NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ACFT OR IMPAIRMENT OF THE PLT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41640