Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N114N, Saturday 29 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N114N
MSN: 950
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6AA215B8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A WATER LANDING THE PILOT TAXIED HIS AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE, ON THE STEP, TOWARDS HIS PARKING AREA. THE LEFT FLOAT SUBMERGED AND THE LEFT WING DRAGGED RESULTING IN ASYMETRICAL LOADING OF THE AIRFRAME AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE HIGH-SPEED WATER TAXIING. THE EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED IS CONSIDERED A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA330

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 1995 N114N Private 0 Blakely Island, WA w/o

Location