Accident Robinson R22 N2550B, Saturday 29 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Lange Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N2550B
MSN: 0611
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING MANEUVERED AT A LOW ALTITUDE (APPROXIMATELY 70 TO 80 FEET AGL) AND A LOW AIRSPEED DURING A COYOTE HUNT WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AS THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT BANKING TURN. A DOWNWIND AUTOROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED AND A HARD LANDING RESULTED. THE FUEL SELECTOR SWITCH LOCATED NEAR THE PASSENGER SEAT WAS FOUND BETWEEN THE 'ON' AND 'OFF' POSITION. APPROXIMATELY 5 TO 6 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE TANK. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PASSENGER MAY HAVE ACCIDENTALLY MOVED THE SWITCH AS HE WAS SHOOTING FROM THE DOORWAY DURING THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION POWER LOSS DUE TO THE INADVERTENT MOVEMENT OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE BY THE PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA188

Location