Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9758K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36612

Date:Friday 11 October 1985
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sun Bird Aviation
Registration: N9758K
MSN: 28-7890177
Total airframe hrs:2991 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salina, KS (SLN)
Destination airport:Northplatte, NE (LBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPORT UNDER VERY POOR IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PLT RPT AUTOPILOT PROBLEMS OF AN UNSPECIFIED NATURE. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY REPORTS OF INSTRUMENT TROUBLES.RADAR CONTROLLERS GAVE THE PLT A NO-GYRO TURN TO THE LEFT. AFTER THE INSTRUCTIONS WERE ISSUED THE ACFT DISAPPEARED OFF RADAR. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION OF CONTROLS. THE SEPARATED WING DID NOT EXHIBIT ANY PRE-EXISTANT CRACKS AND WAS FOUND LYING INVERTED IN THE FIELD 50 FEET FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. WITNESSES HEARD THE ACFT FLY OVERHEAD AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE AND THE SOUND OF THE ENGINE RUNNING AT FULL POWER. THEY ALSO HEARD THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND JUST A VERY SHORT TIME AFTER THE ACFT FLEW OVERHEAD. NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY WAS FOUND TO ACCOUNT FOR THE LOSS OF CONTROL. VACUUM SYSTEM EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRIOR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38098