Accident Burkhart Grob 109A N912G, Wednesday 26 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Burkhart Grob 109A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912G
MSN: 6143
Engine model:LIMBACH L2000EB1M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hartford, WI (KHXF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING TO THE NORTH AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT WHEN THE LEFT WING OF THE MOTOR GLIDER AIRPLANE HE WAS FLYING STRUCK A TRACTOR TYPE LAWM MOWER. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE INITIALLY SAW THE MOWER IT WAS ABOUT 80 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY. THE NEXT TIME THAT HE SAW IT, IT WAS APPROXIMATELY 3 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY'S LEFT EDGE. THE OPERATOR OF THE MOWER SAID THAT HE WAS DRIVING THE MOWER ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WITH HIS BACK TO THE APPROACHING AIRPLANE. HE DID NOT SEE OR HEAR THE AIRPLANE UNTIL IT HIT THE MOWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE AND VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR THE MOVING TRACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 1990 N912G Private 0 Waukesha, WI unk

Location