| Date: | Monday 24 September 1990 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Comair Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | N93286 |
| MSN: | 15285457 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Key, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sanford, FL (KSFB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE FLEW OVER THE AIRPORT AT 1,500 FT TO OBSERVE THE WINDSOCK & ENTERED LT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 5. ON FINAL APCH HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS HIGH. THE FLT REENTERED THE PATTERN FOR LANDING & WAS AGAIN HIGH ON FINAL, BUT HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE APCH. THE ACFT LANDED LONG AND HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE ACFT BUT IT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY & CAME TO REST IN ABOUT 3 FT OF WATER.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND AFTER LANDING LONG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA189
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location