Accident Republic RC-3 N6291K, Monday 24 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1990
Time:19:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3
Owner/operator:Back Forty, Inc.
Registration: N6291K
MSN: 504
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A8-215-B8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulberry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT AT 3,000 FT, 20 MILES SOUTH OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION, THE PLT REPORTED THAT SMOKE FILLED THE COCKPIT. ABOUT 1 MINUTE LATER THE ENG SEIZED. DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING ON A WATER FILLED PHOSPHATE PIT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT SHORT OF THE PIT, NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER PISTON WAS DAMAGED CIRCUMFERENTIALLY FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. ALSO DISCOVERED WAS THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD. THE ENG WAS REPORTEDLY RECENTLY OVERHAULED BUT THE LOGBOOKS WERE INSIDE THE ACFT & WERE NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE WHICH REQUIRED AN EMERGENCY LANDING OFF AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA187

Location