| Date: | Sunday 23 September 1990 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2M |
| Owner/operator: | Roger Hansen |
| Registration: | N200RH |
| MSN: | 1797 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 283 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shaniko, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yakima, WA (KYKM) |
| Destination airport: | Bend, OR (S07) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM FAILED DURING CRUISE FLT, WHICH ALLOWED EXHAUST GAS ONTO THE ENGINE OIL PAN, CAUSING A RAPID RISE IN ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG ON A PUBLIC ROAD. THE ACFT IMPACTED A ROAD SIGN DURING GROUND LANDING ROLL AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL. THE ACFT NOSED DOWN, STRUCK THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM A ROAD SIGN DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN HIGH ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA194
Location