Accident Piper PA-32-300 N28196, Friday 15 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1993
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Martin Maerz
Registration: N28196
MSN: 32-7940116
Total airframe hrs:1893 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ligonier, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Smoketown, PA
Destination airport:Latrobe, PA (KLBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JANUARY 15, 1993, THE PILOT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM FSS PERSONNEL FOR A FLIGHT FROM SMOKETOWN, PA, TO LATROBE, PA. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS AND FORECASTS FOR IFR CONDITIONS. VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. A RADAR TARGET WAS OBSERVED DEPARTING SMOKETOWN AT 0727 EST AND WAS TRACKED TOWARDS LATROBE. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED MISSING LATER THE SAME MORNING AND A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE AND OCCUPANTS WERE LOCATED ON MARCH 18, 1993. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AND AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TREES AT THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN AND THEN IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT ABOUT AN ALTITUDE OF 2,800 FEET MSL. NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES WERE NOTED. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS NON INSTRUMENT RATED AND NO FLIGHT PLAN HAD BEEN FILED FOR THE FLIGHT. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: VISUAL FLIGHT RULES (VFR) FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FROM THE WOODED TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA050

Location