Serious incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N619AV, Saturday 22 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Amr Eagle, Inc
Registration: N619AV
MSN: AC-619
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-11U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Morrisville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Destination airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3000 FEET ALTITUDE, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF RUDDER CONTROL FOR ABOUT 20 SECONDS. AFTERWARD HE COULD FEEL CONTINUOUS MOTION IN THE RUDDER THROUGH THE PEDALS, THEREFORE THE PILOT REDUCED HIS AIRSPEED FROM 180 KNOTS TO AN AIRSPEED WHICH ALLOWED FOR LESS RUDDER VIBRATION. AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED AND THE FLIGHT LANDED SAFELY. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATIONS DISCLOSED THAT THE RUDDER TRIM TAB CONTROL ROD END FAILED IN FATIGUE. ACCORDING TO FAA RECORDS, OTHER CONTROL FAILURES WERE REPORTED WHICH PROMPTED THE ISSUANCE OF AN EMERGENCY AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE TO PREVENT THE POSSIBLE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE RUDDER TRIM CONTROL ROD END.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90IA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90IA177

Location