Accident Hughes 369HS N71552, Friday 21 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 1990
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Steel City Aviation
Registration: N71552
MSN: 120365S
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS HOLDING TO THE SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT AT APPROXIMATELY 70 KNOTS AND 300 FEET AGL AWAITING LANDING CLEARANCE WHEN THE TURBINE ENGINE FLAMED OUT. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION TO AN OPEN ATHLETIC FIELD. HE FLARED ABRUPTLY TO AVOID A BASEBALL BACKSTOP AND LANDED HARD. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES DROOPED AND SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED AN INCORRECTLY INSTALLED FLOAT ARM. APPROXIMATELY 250 ML OF JET FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE MAIN FUEL CELL. AN AUXILIARY FUEL TANK WAS FOUND FULL OF FUEL WITH THE PILOT COCKPIT CONTROL LEVER IN THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOSE OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90GA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90GA185

Location