| Date: | Friday 21 September 1990 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS350B |
| Owner/operator: | Resort Aviation |
| Registration: | N700TV |
| MSN: | 1838 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1756 hours |
| Engine model: | TURBOMECA ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cloverdale, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Clear Lake, CA (209) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN AEROSPATIALE AS350B HELICOPTER LANDED HARD WHILE PRACTICING HOVERING AUTOROTATIONS. THE CFI INDICATED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE CONTROLS AND ABRUPTLY LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL DURING THE LAST HOVERING AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE CFI ALSO INDICATED THAT HE FAILED TO ADEQUATELY GUARD THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL DURING THE LAST HOVERING AUTOROTATION.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER PROCEDURE EMPLOYED BY THE STUDENT PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FAILURE OF THE CFI TO ADEQUATELY GUARD THE FLIGHT CONTROLS TO APPLY TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA341 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA341
Location