Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8894E, Saturday 13 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 1996
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8894E
MSN: 34-7670186
Total airframe hrs:4939 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSPS)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff, the pilot reported to the tower that he needed to return to land due to the loss of power to the right engine. The airplane was observed by witnesses to be in a pronounced right yaw/out of trim attitude as soon as the airplane became airborne. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the rudder trim was in the 50% nose right position. The pilot had made a precautionary landing at that airport the night before due to a reported partial loss of power on the left engine. Maintenance personnel found and repaired the source of the power loss. The pilot told the mechanics that both engines were beyond TBO and he was concerned about the reliability of the engines. Teardown and examination of both engines and turbochargers did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal engine operation.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall by the pilot in command. Factors were the impeded airplane takeoff performance, the rudder trim not corrected by the pilot, and the pilot's failure to comply with the checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA088